Search
Filters

Privacy Policy

How M-four Promotions Limited use your information

This privacy policy notice (together with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to in them) tells you what to expect when we collect your personal data from our website.  We are providing this information to make sure you know how we process any information collected by us and it is in accordance with GDPR and in line with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) guidance.

The information we collect applies to:

 

-       Essential Cookies for our website to work properly

-       Visitors to our website

-       Customer Services to be able to communicate and provide our services

 

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.m-four.co.uk we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns.  We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.  We only collect personal information through our website to enable us to service your enquiries. 

 

The cookies used by M-four Promotions Limited

Cookies are small electronic files that are placed on your computer when you visit a website.  They are often needed to ensure that the website works efficiently. 

The cookies that we use and why: 

Google Analytics (_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz)

These cookies are used to collect information about how our visitors use our website.  We use this information to see which particular pages visitors have found of use and how long they stayed on our website. This information is viewed in an anonymous format and can also provide information on where our visitors come from. 

 

You can opt out of Cookies

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

Google Chrome

Microsoft Edge

Mozilla Firefox

Microsoft Internet Explorer

Opera

Apple Safari

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer's website.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Information Collected

We collect personal information about you when you register for any of our services through the website.  We will periodically review your personal information to ensure that we hold this for no longer than is permitted by law. 

 

People who request information on our services

M-four Promotions Limited hold the details of the visitors who request information on our services and products.  These details may be used to contact these visitors at a later date.

Any information or statistics relating to our business that we disclose to others shall not identify any visitors personally. We may, for example, perform statistical analyses of the behaviour of the users of our website in order to measure interest in the various areas of our website.

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If M-four Promotions Limited or its assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held by it about its customers, will be one of the transferred assets.

We will use this information if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of M-four Promotions Limited, our customers, or others.

We will not otherwise pass on or sell your personal information to a third party.

 

Where do we store your information

M-four Promotions Limited store all information lawfully and in accordance with GDPR and in line with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) guidance.

The data that we collect and process is stored on servers held within the UK and on Cloud based platforms using password protected access.

Unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  We will do our very best to protect your personal data, however we cannot ensure the security of your data transmitted to our site.  Any transmission is at your own risk. 

 

Your right to access personal information

You have the right, on request, to receive a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.  You have the right on request:

-           to be told for what purpose personal data about you is being processed

-           to be given a description of the data and the recipients to whom it may be disclosed

-           to have communicated in an intelligible form the personal data concerned and any information available as to the source of the data

There will be a nominal fee of £10 for administration fees. 

 

Your Responsibility

You must check and ensure that all information, content, material or data you provide on this website is correct, complete, accurate and not misleading and that you disclose all relevant facts.

In order to change your details you must contact M-four Promotions Limited in writing via email to sales@m-four.co.uk.  We will not change your details from a telephone call.  There is always an unsubscribe option in our email marketing via Constant Contact.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Any questions about this privacy policy can be sent to M-four Promotions Limited, First Floor, 1 Southview Park, Marsack Street, Caversham, Reading, Berkshire, RG4 5AF.  Or you can call us on 0118 966 5207.

In the future, we may need to alter or amend this Privacy Policy.  All changes will be posted on this page on this website. This Privacy Policy was last updated May 2018.

 

Our Contact Details:

M-four Promotions Limited

First Floor, 1 Southview Park

Marsack Street

Caversham

Reading

RG4 5AF

 

Telephone: 0118 966 5207

Email: sales@m-four.co.uk

M-four Promotions Limited is registered in the UK 05837283   VAT no 889 5114 77